How to Verify Your On-Screen Ruler Is Accurate

Last updated: 2026-10-15

Just finished calibrating and not sure you lined it up right? You don't need to set anything up again, and you don't need to enter a PPI value. Take one or two objects that were not used for calibration and check them against the ruler.

The check usually takes about 30 seconds.

Not calibrated yet? Open the online ruler and calibrate first.

The simplest way to verify

Suppose you just calibrated the screen with a bank card. This time, don't use the bank card again.

Take another item with a fixed size — for example an AA battery, an A4 sheet, or a CD — place it on the screen, align one end with the ruler's 0 mark, then see whether the other end lands on the correct measurement.

If different objects all roughly line up with their corresponding marks, the calibrated scale is trustworthy.

Check your calibration in 4 steps

1. Don't reuse the object you calibrated with

If you used a bank card last time, pick a different object this time.

2. Choose 1–2 items with known sizes

Prefer rigid, flat items with clearly defined dimensions, such as:

  • AA battery: 50.5 mm
  • AAA battery: 44.5 mm
  • A4 paper (short side): 210 mm
  • CD / DVD: 120 mm

3. Align with the 0 mark

Lay the object flat on the screen and align one end with the ruler's 0 mark.

Note: don't align with the ruler's left edge — align with the 0 mark.

4. See whether the other end matches

For example, with an AA battery:

Align one end at 0 mm; the other end should be near 50.5 mm.

If several different objects all roughly match, you can use the calibration with confidence.

Which objects are good for verifying?

Prefer items that are fixed in size, rigid, and flat.

ObjectReference size
Bank / credit card85.60 × 53.98 mm
AA battery50.5 mm long
AAA battery44.5 mm long
CD / DVD120 mm diameter
A4 paper210 × 297 mm
SD card32 × 24 mm
US dollar bill155.96 × 66.29 mm
Playing card88.9 × 63.5 mm

Use the longer side where possible.
The longer the span, the easier it is to notice a small scale error.

What if it doesn't match?

Before recalibrating, check in this order:

  1. Is browser zoom at 100%?
  2. Is the object lying flat?
  3. Did you align with the 0 mark, not the ruler's left edge?
  4. Is the object's size correct? Especially bank cards, banknotes, and different battery models.
  5. Did you switch monitors after calibrating?
  6. Did you change the system or browser zoom?

If none of these apply but different objects still show a clear mismatch, recalibrate once.

Why verify with "another" object?

During calibration you already established the screen scale from one known-size object.

Verifying with a different object is essentially checking:

Can the same screen scale also explain the true length of a different item?

For example:

Bank card calibrates → AA battery verifies → A4 paper verifies again

If they all roughly line up, the screen scale has no obvious problem.

How accurate is an on-screen ruler?

An on-screen ruler is good for everyday measurement and size comparison, but it should not replace precision tools such as calipers.

Actual results are also affected by:

  • Display and system scaling settings
  • Browser zoom
  • Alignment error during calibration
  • Manufacturing tolerances of the object itself
  • Whether the object is flat and flush against the screen

For work that requires tight tolerances, use a physical ruler, caliper, or other professional measuring tool.

When should you recalibrate?

Recalibrate when:

  • Switching monitors
  • Switching computers or devices
  • Changing system display scaling
  • Changing browser zoom
  • Finding that several known-size objects fail to match the marks

Not sure your calibration is correct? Open the online ruler →

Frequently asked questions

How do I check that my calibration is correct?

Take one or two objects that were not used for calibration, place them on the screen, align one end with the ruler's 0 mark, and see whether the other end lands on the correct measurement. If several objects all roughly match, the calibration is trustworthy. The check usually takes about 30 seconds.

Why verify with a different object than the one I calibrated with?

Calibration sets the screen scale from one known object. Verifying with a different object tests whether that same scale also explains a different item's true length — for example, calibrate with a bank card, then verify with an AA battery and again with A4 paper.

Which objects are best for verifying?

Prefer items that are fixed in size, rigid and flat, and use the longer side where possible: a bank or credit card (85.60 × 53.98 mm), an AA battery (50.5 mm), a AAA battery (44.5 mm), a CD or DVD (120 mm), A4 paper (210 × 297 mm), an SD card (32 × 24 mm), a US dollar bill (155.96 × 66.29 mm) or a playing card (88.9 × 63.5 mm).

What should I check first if the measurement doesn't match?

Work through these before recalibrating: browser zoom is 100%; the object lies flat; you aligned with the 0 mark rather than the ruler's left edge; the object's size is correct; you did not switch monitors or change system or browser zoom. If none apply but several objects still clearly mismatch, recalibrate once.

When should I recalibrate?

Recalibrate when switching monitors, switching computers or devices, changing system display scaling, changing browser zoom, or when several known-size objects fail to match the marks.